Rossville in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Woods' Brigade

29th Missouri - Col. James Peckham. & Maj. Philip H. Murphy.
31st Missouri - Lieut. Col. Samuel P. Simpson.
32d Missouri - Lieut. Col. Henry C. Warmoth.
76th Ohio - Maj. Willard Warner.

The Brigade led the advance of Hooker's column from Lookout, reaching Rossville at 3 o'clock. It pushed through the Gap, the 27th Missouri in advance encountering a battery supported by two regiments of Clayton's Brigade, Stewart's Division. Gen. Woods, surmounting the ridge to the right with the rest of the Brigade, reached the flank of the enemy, captured large part of Clayton's Brigade and one gun. The Brigade then moved north along the eastern base of the Ridge, charging to the summit south of Bragg's Headquarters.

Erected 1890 by Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-141.)

. In addition, it is included in the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Iowa Reservation, and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 25, 1863 series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is October 25, 1863.

View of historical marker situated along West Crest Road.
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Use this link to see the Regimental markers, tablets, and/or monuments for this Brigade.

View of the historical marker situated just north of the "27th Missouri Infantry" marker and the "Chickamauga Campaign, Heritage Trail" sign.