The National Mall in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

T.S.C. Lowe's Observation Flight

By Steven Berkowitz, June 24, 2008
Inscription. On June 18, 1861, T.S.C. Lowe made a tethered observation flight with his gas-filled balloon Enterprise from a spot on the National Mall in front of where the National Air and Space Museum now stands. During this flight, he sent the first telegram ever dispatched from the air to President Lincoln in the White House, describing what could be seen from an altitude of 500 feet. The ascent marked the beginning of an observation balloon corps for the U.S. Army, the first American military aeronautical unit, and the birth of aerial reconnaissance in the United States.

Erected 2011 by The American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics.

By Bill Coughlin, November 11, 2011

1. "Lincoln's Air Force" and the Advent of Aerial Reconnaissance in the US
On Saturday, the National Air and Space Museum sponsored a sesquicentennial commemoration of "Professor" Thaddeus Lowe's balloon demonstration on the National Mall. The festivities included a replica balloon, living historians, cameo appearances by President Lincoln and Professor Lowe, and the dedication of a new plaque. More information and pictures of the dedication can be found at http://civilwarwashingtondc1861-1865.blogspot.com/2011/06/lincolns-air-force-and-advent-of-aerial.html
    — Submitted June 12, 2011, by Steven Berkowitz of Annnandale, Virginia.
3. Marker at the Air & Space Museum