La Porte in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Rumely Companies

courtesy Marilyn S. Wolf, June 12, 2011
Inscription.
Meinrad Rumely (1823-1904), a German immigrant, founded a blacksmith shop here 1853, which grew into a dominant company through reorganizations and acquisitions. Rumely companies in La Porte benefited from available rail transportation plus German and later Polish immigrant laborers. Products included a wide variety of agricultural machines.

Rumely's prizewinning thresher later became one of the earliest powered by steam. Thousands of OilPull tractors sold worldwide 1910-1930. Rumely companies were at the forefront of mechanization of American and world agriculture and had significant impact on La Porte. Allis-Chalmers acquired the firm 1931 and closed La Porte plant 1983.

Erected 2003 by Indiana Historical Bureau, and Rumely Historic Recognition Committee. (Marker Number 46.2003.1.)

The La Porte Hospital is in the background.