Dundalk in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Logan Field

Inscription. First commercial aviation facility in Maryland. Veteran World War I pilots formed club and opened Dundalk Flying Field in 1919. Renamed to honor stunt p1lot Lt. Patrick Logan, who was killed in crash during club's first major air meet. Became Baltimore's first municipal airport in 1920. Club members organized nation's first National Guard air unit in 1921. Visited by Charles Lindbergh and Amelia Earhart. Scheduled passenger service inaugurated in 1930. Replaced by Baltimore Municipal Airport/Harbor Field in 1941.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

2. Marker with shopping center sign.