Dallas Downtown Historic District in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

A. H. Belo Corporation

Inscription.

A.H. Belo Corporation traces its roots to a small company that founded the Galveston "Daily News" on April 11, 1842. The company began publishing the "Texas Almanac" in 1857. Alfred Horatio Belo (1839-1901) bought the company in 1876 and founded the "Dallas Morning News" in 1885, entrusting it to G.B. Dealey (1859-1946). In 1923, the company sold the Galveston paper and moved its headquarters to Dallas. The company later diversified into radio and television, including WFAA-TV. Since its founding, the A.H. Belo Corporation has played a major role in Texas communications.

2. The Dallas Morning News and A. H. Belo Corporation Markers
3. A. H. Belo Corporation Marker (on the right)