Perth Amboy in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Water Highway

Inscription.
From 1683 until 1859, this site was Perth Amboy’s transportation hub. It was the maritime equivalent of our cloverleaf junction. At this interchange – known as “Long Ferry,” to distinguish it from the shorter ferry to Staten Island, travelers could leave by boats bound for South Amboy, Navesink, South River and New Brunswick via the river and the bay. Stagecoach passengers disembarked here for the trip across the Raritan on their longer trips to Burlington or Philadelphia. Passengers from the south could continue by coach or boat to New York City.

[ Sidebar: ]
Next to a sketch of a tavern, Illustration courtesy William Pavlovsky:
The Long Ferry Tavern, the first hotel and watering hole in Perth Amboy, circa 1684, stood here for almost 200 years. It was destroyed by fire in 1867 at which time it was named “Peace & Plenty.” Because of its location near the ferry, it housed Perth Amboy’s post office, one of the earliest in North America.

On his first trip to Philadelphia from Boston via New York, the young Benjamin Franklin took the “Long Ferry” across the Raritan and then walked the 60 miles to Burlington.

Erected by State of New Jersey.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1683.

More about this marker. Several photographs appear on the marker. The upper right depicts “Perth Amboy’s busy harbor, circa 1950.” A photo of two young boys appears at the lower left of the marker, and has a caption of “The Gunderson brothers, holding ship models as symbols, testify to the city’s focus on its waterfront heritage.” Next to this is a photo of two people in a sailboat with the caption, “It is hard to visualize today, but in the latter part
2. Marker in Perth Amboy
This marker is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.
of the 19th century, one of the first heavy industrial polluters stood on this site, with easy access to the river highway. A by-product of the Ashland Emery Mill was graphite, used as a lubricant for railroad wheels, which colored the ground a deep and gritty grey.”

3. Raritan Bay