Orchard Knob in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

8th Kansas Infantry

Col. John A. Martin Commanding,
1st. Brig. Gen. August Willich,
3rd. Div. Gen. T.J. Wood,
4th. A.C. Gen. Gordon Granger.

Moved on this point at 2:00 o'clock p.m. from the railroad track in front of Fort Wood as skirmishers for the brigade, and, supported by the brigade, captured this knob and line of works without much resistance and before the main line arrived. The regiment remained in this position until 3 o'clock in the afternoon of the 25th, when it moved with the brigade to assault the enemy's works at the foot of Missionary Ridge.

Erected 1896 by The State of Kansas. (Marker Number MT-194.)

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “5' x 2' x 6' high, this is a round-topped, rock-faced granite slab with a smooth-finished face to which is affixed
View of the historical marker, looking south down Orchard Knob Avenue, at the northeast corner of the Orchard Knob Reservation, next to a walkway entrance to the park.
a bronze inscription tablet.”

View of the historical monument located next to the pathway that goes to the historical markers and monuments at the crest of Orchard Knob, seen in the background of the picture.
View of the Orchard Knob park sign that is located just west of the 8th Kansas monument.