Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Airdock

Inscription.
A colossus of engineering acumen and structural steel, the Airdock was built in 1929 as the construction facility for the U.S. Navy's rigid airships, the USS Akron (1931) and USS Macon (1933). The airships, or dirigibles, served as the fleet's aerial watchdogs, but with the advancement of aircraft carriers, the Navy no longer needed these leviathans of the skies, which were large enough to carry five biplanes. Eleven steel parabolic arches, cresting at 211 feet, create one of the largest open space interiors in the world and shelter more than 364,000 square feet of floor space. Only one of the arches is fixed to its concrete piling. Its 660-ton spherical doors rest on flatbed railroad cars to open. The Airdock, a National Civil Engineering Landmark, was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

Erected 2003 by Lockheed Martin and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 29-77.)

More about this marker. Marker was originally erected about 350 feet northeast of the original Akron Fulton Airport terminal building and about 150 feet ESE of the Triplett Boulevard roundabout and moved to this location in 2015.

2. Karl Arnstein, Champions Raceway and Airdock Markers
This marker, at its new location. It is the rightmost marker.
3. Airdock in the Distance
This photo shows the marker in its original location about 350 feet northeast of the original Akron Fulton Airport terminal building and about 150 feet ESE of the Triplett Boulevard roundabout. They were moved between 2011 and 2019 to the median in front of the airport terminal, behind the statue of Christoper Columbus.
5. View of Airdock from Derby Downs