Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Soap Box Derby

Inscription.
An annual summer tradition for American youth since the 1930s, the All-American Soap Box Derby was the concept of journalist Myron E. ("Scottie") Scott, who covered an impromptu homebuilt gravity-car race in Dayton in 1933. Scott conceived and promoted a prize-awarding event later that year, and to his surprise 362 boys entered the race. Restrictions on material cost and participants' ages widened the sport's appeal; the Soap Box Derby held its first national championship in Akron in 1935, sponsored by the auto and rubber industries. Derby Downs, built as a public works project by the New Deal-era Works Progress Administration (WPA), has been the event's home since 1936. The Soap Box Derby continues to promote the values of craftsmanship, sportsmanship, and perseverance for generations of American youth.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, All American Soap Box Derby, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 28-77.)

1. History of the All American Soap Box Derby. (Submitted on June 17, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Soap Box Derby Racer Plans. (Submitted on June 17, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Soap Box Derby in Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 17, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Soap Box Derby Marker at Derby Downs
3. Derby Downs Finish Line