Whitewater in Walworth County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Revolutionary War Veterans

Inscription. Two Revolutionary war veterans, Eli Pearce and Israel Ferris, are buried in this cemetery.

Born August 24, 1760, in Middleborough, Massachusetts, Eli Pierce enlisted April 13, 1776, and served six months in Col. Christopher Lippett's Rhode Island "Minute Men" Regiment. He reenlisted on May 1, 1777, and served three more years in Col. Thomas Marshall's Massachusetts Regiment. Along with 13,000 other troops, Pierce fought in the Battle of Monmouth, the Revolutionary War's biggest one-day conflict, on June 28, 1778. He was discharged April 3, 1780.

At age 37, Eli married Polly Lyon, from Woodford, Vermont, on April 28, 1798. Together they had ten children. In 1847, Eli and family relocated here from upstate New York. Eli died December 26, 1852.

Born October 25, 1751, in Connecticut, Israel Ferris enlisted November 18, 1776, in Lt. Col. Jonathan Mead's Ninth Connecticut Militia. He served nearly two months under General David Wooster at "Saw Pits" now Port Chester, New York, where both armies often fought for the nearby port. Israel was discharged January 11, 1777.

In 1774, Ferris married Ruth Mead, born March 27, 1757, in Greenwich, Connecticut. Together they had thirteen children. Ruth died in 1827 in Milo, New York. Afterwards, Ferris moved to Whitewater with his second wife, Mary, and his son
Thompson. Israel died January 2, 1844.

Erected 2007 by the Wisconsin Historical Society, the Wisconsin Society Sons of the American Revolution, the Whitewater Historical Society, the American Legion Post 173, VFW Post 5470, Fort Atkinson-Eli Pierce Chapter NSDAR, and Carol Pierce Calkins. (Marker Number 512.)

1. Ruth Mead Ferris
Ruth Mead Ferris was the daughter of Jonathan Mead, Lt in Capt. Ebenezer Husted and James Talmadge company, and Sarah Thompson Mead. Jonathan and Sarah are buried in Plasterville Cemetery, near North Norwich, NY.

Ruth was born and was married in Dutchess County NY. See North Norwich, Early Settlements in the History of Madison and Chenango Counties.
    — Submitted March 30, 2012, by Hazel Mead Richmond of Gaithersburg, MD.

Eli Pierce-Patriot of the Revolution