Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Father Divine Birthplace

Middle Lane

— Rockville's African American Heritage Walking Tour —

Inscription.
Father Divine was an influential and charismatic religious leader and founder of the International Peace Mission Movement.

Father Divine was born in 1879 on Middle Lane as George Baker, Jr. and attended the Rockville and Jerusalem M.E. Church. He later relocated to New York, calling himself Reverend Major Jealous Divine or Father Divine. He believed he was God manifest and preached in churches, houses and on street corners. While Father Divine’s religious views were radical, his efforts at supporting the needy and challenging racial barriers were successful. He was an early proponent of racial equality, pushing for anti-discrimination legislation in Congress in the 1940s.

The Peace Mission Movement is still in existence and strives to help people in need. They operated a number of model farms and hotels throughout the country, some of which still exist. The Peace Mission’s headquarters are at the Woodmont Estate (see photo above) in Gladwyne, Pennsylvania.

Erected by City of Rockville Historic District Commission, Dept. of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 16.)

Civil Rights. In addition, it is included in the Maryland, Rockville's African American Heritage Walking Tour series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1879.

3. Father Divine Birthplace Marker - visible below the blue light
at the entrance to the parking garage, center right.