Siren in Burnett County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Burnett County Tornado

Memorial

Inscription. On Monday, June 18, 2001, at 8:20 p.m. an F3 tornado with gale-force winds of over 200 miles per hour blew through southern Burnett County and eastern Washburn County leaving in its wake a path of destruction through the townships of Bashaw, Daniels, Dewey, La Follette, Siren, Wood River and Village of Siren, shattered lives and broken dreams...but more than that a desire to rebuild and began again.

Lives lost: 3 · Number injured: 14 · Total time on ground: 69 minutes · Total distance traveled: 41 miles · Widest point of tornado's path: 1/2 mile · Buildings destroyed or damaged: 550 · Land damaged: 51,000 acres · Estimated monetary damage: $17 million plus

3. Sign at Park Entrance