Orchard Knob in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bridges' Battery, Illinois Light Artillery

1st Lieut. Morris D. Temple.
2nd Lieut. Lyman A. White.
2nd Lieut. Franklin Seborn.
——————————

The battery occupied this position from midnight of the 23rd till the close of the battle Nov. 25th, 1863, and was engaged at intervals in shelling the camps, moving trains and lines of the enemy. It also fired its six guns in rapid succession as the signal for the advance of the Army of the Cumberland about 3:30 p.m. Nov. 25th, 1863, and continued a rapid and annoying fire over the heads of the assaulting line of Union troops till the ridge was carried.
No losses reported.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-149.)

, and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 25, 1863 series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is October 23, 1915.

View of the historical marker, situated between two artillery pieces on the crest of Orchard Knob, looking east, with a view of the crest of Missionary Ridge in the distant background.

View of the historical marker, looking north, along the line of the artillery pieces that mark the position of Bridges' Battery on the crest of Orchard Knob.
Another view of the historical marker, on the crest of Orchard Knob, in the midst of the guns of Bridges' Battery.
View of page 149 from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga ”MT-numbered” listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.