Dent's Alabama Battery

Maj. Alfred R. Courtney's Artillery Battalion.

1st Lieut. W. T. Stockton.
2nd Lieut. D. L. Southwick, (wounded and captured).
2nd Lieut. G. B. Zeigler.
———————————

The battery came into position with one section posted on the summit of the elevation south of the Shallow Ford road, one section just north of the same, and one section in rear and north of this ground in the line of Hindman's division. The guns were fired at first appearance of the Union advance, compelling it to avoid the open spaces, and avail itself of the cover afforded by the ravines and slight depressions of the ridge till the Confederate line had been carried north of the Birds Mill road, the two guns nearest that point captured and turned upon it, raking north and south the defense of infantry, and in conjunction with a front attack forcing it to abandon its position.

Casualties: 7 men killed; 1 officer and 20 men wounded and captured, 5 Napoleon guns, 2 caissons and 35 horses.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National
Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-396.)

Location. 35° 2.284′ N, 85° 15.254′ W. Marker is in Chattanooga, Tennessee, in Hamilton County. It is in Missionary Ridge. Marker is on North Crest Road north of Shallowford Road, on the left when traveling north. In order to view this historical marker one must find a way to get to the crest of Missionary Ridge. The options to use in ascending Missionary Ridge are limited and difficult to locate if you are not familiar with the area. From downtown Chattanooga, I drove east to Missionary Ridge on Main Street, and using Main Street took me to the top of Missionary Ridge. Once at the top of Missionary Ridge I needed to make three right turns to get on South Crest Street, heading north across the bridge over Interstate 24. Continue north, and just past the Ohio Reservation (when going over the McCallie Avenue Tunnel) South Crest Road turns into North Crest Road. The first road that you then come to is Shallowford Road and the historical marker is somewhat
View of the historical marker situated between the two artillery pieces located at the Turchin Reservation.

More about this marker. When I originally came through the Chattanooga area, on June 7th, taking pictures of historical markers along Missionary Ridge, it appeared that this historical marker/tablet for "Dent's Alabama Battery" was the only historical marker at the Turchin Reservation. However, two weeks later when I came to take some additional pictures I found the marker/tablet for Samuel Beatty's Brigade here at the Turchin Reservation.

View of the historical marker looking north along North Crest Road, with a view of the Turchin Reservation sign in the right back ground of the picture.
View looking south along North Crest Road with the Turchin Reservation sign in the right foreground and the historical marker in the left background.
5. Turchin Reservation Sign
6. Turchin Reservation Sign
A later view of the Turchin Reservation sign showing the backside of the historical marker/tablet for the Union's Samuel Beatty Brigade.