Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Astronaut Judith Resnik

Inscription.
"The future doesn't belong to the fainthearted; it belongs to the brave. The Challenger crew was pulling us into the future and we'll continue to follow..."
President Ronald Reagan

As the second American woman in space, Judith Resnik (1949-1986) paved the way for the future of women in space exploration. A gifted science and music student and valedictorian of Firestone High School's class of 1966, she earned a doctorate in Electrical Engineering from the University of Maryland in 1977 and was accepted by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) as an astronaut candidate in 1978. Her first flight was on the inaugural mission of the Space Shuttle Discovery in 1984. Resnik was aboard the Space Shuttle Challenger as a mission specialist on January 28, 1986, when it exploded just 73 seconds after lift-off from the Kennedy Space Center in Florida. All seven crewmembers died in the explosion.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The International Paper Company Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 24-77.)

ExplorationScience & MedicineWomen. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #40 Ronald Reagan, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1941.

Looking southeast, with Firestone High School in background.

3. Astronaut Judith Resnik