Venice in Sarasota County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lord - Higel House Restoration Project

Inscription. This house is the oldest home located in Southwest Sarasota County. Built in 1896 for Joseph H. Lord, the home was in the center of his ninety acre citrus grove, located at what is now Bay Shore Estates.

In 1905 it became the residence of his citrus grove manager George Higel. George and Abigail Williams Higel lived and raised five of their six children in this house until 1919.

In 2005 the house was given to the City of Venice and moved to its present location where it will be restored and become a period museum for describing the lives and times of pioneer settlers of the Venice Area. The Lord - Higel House will allow locals and visitors to glimpse both pioneer history and obtain information about other local attractions.

Erected by City of Venice Historical Preservation Board.

View of the historical marker as seen in front of the northwest corner of the Lord - Higel House.