Near Wytheville in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Crockett’s Cove

Inscription. Crockett’s Cove has been home to the Crockett family for two centuries. It was named for Lt. John Crockett, Sr. (1737–1799), son of Samuel and Esther Thompson Crockett, a Revolutionary War veteran buried in the family cemetery a mile east. His half-brother Lt. Col. Robert Sayers (1754–1826), buried on a hill near him, also served in the war and later became a justice of the peace and a member of the Virginia General Assembly. On 10 May 1864 during the Civil War, just east of the Allen Crockett house here, occurred a cavalry engagement between the brigades of Union Brig. Gen. William W. Averell and Confederate Brig. Gen. William E. “Grumble” Jones.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KD-9.)

Crockett (father of Davy Crockett) ...” (Submitted on June 19, 2011.)

3. Crockett Cemetery on Crocketts Cove Road
4. Crockett Cemetery
5. In Memory of John Crockett
“Departed this life January 1799 in the 62nd year of his Age.” The metal plaque reads, “Revolutionary Soldier John Crockett, 1737–1799. Placed by Wytheville, Stuart Chapter, D.A.R.”