Akron in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Glendale Steps

By William Fischer, Jr., June 8, 2011
Inscription.
Built over a two-year period, from 1936-1937, by the Federal Works Progress Administration, the Glendale Steps survive as a monument to the work of stone craftsmen during the Great Depression. Spanning a 200-foot slope, the purpose of the Glendale Steps was to enable Akron residents to descend from South Walnut Street to a city park along Glendale Avenue. The 242 sandstone steps were dressed on site and hand laid by WPA laborers at a cost of $22,000. Depression-era budget problems prevented the City of Akron from completing planned improvements to the park.

Erected 2006 by Progress Through Preservation and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 36-77.)

1. Glendale Steps Marker Dedication. (Submitted on June 19, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Progress Through Preservation. (Submitted on June 19, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Akron History Trails Brochure. (Submitted on June 19, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Glendale Steps
Looking north