Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Hebron House and Print Shop

11 Wood Lane

— Rockville's African American Heritage Walking Tour —

Inscription.
For over fifty years, Celestine and Jesse Hebron operated one of the most successful printing businesses in the county in this handcrafted building.

Jesse Hebron started his printing business on Falls Road in 1932. After serving in World War II he moved his business to the basement of this house. He built the house himself, casting the concrete blocks in molds on site and tinting them a warm yellow terracotta color. The subtle variations in the blocks reveal their handmade origins.

The Hebrons were long-time members of the adjacent Jerusalem-Mt. Pleasant Church. Jesse served as treasurer for almost 52 years and Celestine was involved in many charitable activities and fundraising events. After they passed away in 1977, the church purchased the house and now uses it for offices.

Erected by City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 9.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

2. Jesse and Celestine Hebron