Mukwonago in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Heaven City

Inscription. This land was a favorite place for the Native Americans. The first white settler/owner Gaius Munger noted for maple syrup production. Other owners; Abraham Perkins-sheep raiser, Wisconsin Central R.R. promoter; Philip Best-Milw. brewer and stock raiser; Thomas Spence-Shetland pony raiser; George Schuster-Milw. tobaccoist, built large Spanish style home; and Lloyd Dewey-gambler. In 1932 Chicago street preacher A.J. Moore purchased site for commune prototype, “Heaven City”. The commune failed and buildings were added in early 1940s to convert it to a commercial hotel/resort. Lavish accommodations and meals attracted underworld types for get-away weekends. After many business problems there has been a series of owners; Pat Talcott, Cindy and Richard Wilkening and now Ralph & Carol Hibbard.

Erected 1999 by Waukesha County Historical Society. (Marker Number 18-01.)

Regarding Heaven City. The first owner, Gaius Munger, was given a quarter-section land grant by the government. The next owner, Abraham Perkins, raised sheep. Philip Best, purchased the property as a stock farm for his work horses. Thomas Spence, a plumbing manufacturer, raised Shetland Ponies on the property. George Schuester grew acres of tobacco on the farm. His Spanish-style home was a copy of a house in Palm Springs, FL. Lloyd Dewey not only farmed the land but also ran an amusement park on the river there called Potawatomi Park. He eventually lost the property in a card game in East Troy. In 1932 A.J. Moore bought 50 acres from the bank and named it “Heaven City” as a place to continue his religious beliefs in a prototype commune he had started in Illinois. After the commune failed in the 1940s “Heaven
2. Heaven City Restaurant
City” transitioned to more commercial ventures.