Lannon in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lannon Lists itself as “Amateur Baseball Capital of Waukesha County”

Inscription. Baseball has always been a very important part of the Village of Lannon. With the coming of the Land O’Lakes (LOL) Leagues in 1922, Lannon came to the front as the Capital of Amateur baseball in Waukesha County.

The Lannon LOL teams have won more League Grand Championships than any other Waukesha community. Lannon won Grand Championships in 1949, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1961, 1963, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1988, 1989, 1995, 1996, and 1998.

As they have been a frequent qualifier for the Aug-Sept Grand Championship event the key performers over the years were inducted into the LOL Baseball Hall of Fame: Erv Miller, Harvey Rossman, Erv Cullen, Don Schmidt, Barney Joecks, Stan Dubnicka, Ralph “Bud” Reimer, Mike Reimer, Jim Smith, Wilbert “Red” Hackbarth, Les “Buck” Reimer, Dick Gruetzmacher, Rudy Dubnicka, Dick Wunk, “Shupe” DeCristofaro.

Erected 2001 by Waukesha County Historical Society. (Marker Number 12-01.)

1. Additional History
In 1922, the Land O'Lakes (LOL) Baseball League was started by Matin C. Weber, Sr. Eight initial teams were established at that time.

Later there were 108 teams over seven counties including Waukesha, Washington, Jefferson, Racine, Milwaukee, Ozaukee, and Kenosha. The League was divided into four divisions; Western, Eastern, Northern, and Southeastern.

Today there are around 40 teams. Lannon's team is known as the Stonemen and is in the Eastern Division. Their home field is Barney Joeck's Memorial Field on North Lannon Road. The Lannon Stonemen has won more Grand Championship games
Marker on dugout along with companion marker
than any other team in Waukesha County with their first win in 1949.

The key performers from the Stonemen's winning championship seasons were inducted into the Lannon Land O' Lakes Hall of Fame; Erv Miller, Harvey Rossman, Erv Cullen, Don Schmidt, Barney Joecks, Stan Dubricka, Ralph "Bud" Reimer, Mike Reimer, Jim Smith, Wilbert "Red" Hackbarth, Les "Buck" Reimer, Dick Gruetzmacher, Rudy Dubnicka, Dick Wnuk, "Shupe" DeCristofaro, Bill Dolphin, Stan Reimer and Gary Blashke. This covers winning games through 2009.
    — Submitted May 24, 2013, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha, Wisconsin.

Bill Dolphin 2002 Stan Reimer 2003 Gary Blaschke 2009