Lisbon in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Halquist Quarry

Inscription. Halquist Quarry was started by John Halquist 1929.

He reopened an abandoned water filled quarry north of here. Original owner was Sussex-Lisbon pioneer James Weaver. Stone was quarried as early as 1839-'41. 1860's saw John Ready open big operation. Later John Kearney took over until turn of century. Notable was stone furnished for Sussex's St. Alban's church 1864-'66 & again for bell tower, 1875. John Halquist was assisted by son, Al. In turn sons of Al, Bud & Perry, ran operation.

Now fourth generation, sons of Perry, Tom & Bill are in business.

Erected 1989. (Marker Number 13-01.)

1. History of Halquist Quarry
The original owner of the Halquist Quarry land was Sussex-Lisbon pioneer James Weaver. A grant was presented to him by Gov. Henry Dodge. Stone was quarried as early as 1839-41. The 1860s saw John Ready open a larger operation. Later John Kerney took over until the turn of the century. Notable in the earlier days of the quarry, stone was furnished for Sussex's St. Alban's Church in 1864-66 and again for the bell tower in 1875. Milwaukee's Haymarket Square was paved with it. The quarry was closed in 1898 and not reopened until 1929 due to the fact that streets were no longer paved with the
2. Old Halquist Stone Office
Marker is on right
stone.

John Halquist began the Halquist Stone Company in 1929 with his son Al. Halquist came here from Malmow, Sweden in 1903 where as a boy he learned the stonecutter trade. They originally produced curb stone, paving block, and stone for local barns, basements, and homes. Later they produced building stone and landscaping stone. During this time, cutting was done entirely with hand tools and quarrying with pick and bar.

In 1937, a crushing plant was built producing crushed stone and agricultural limestone. During WWII only the crushing plant was in operation. Men during these years were from many nations, and they worked at the quarry bringing their special cutting tools with them including reels, side hammers, tifflers, and pitching tools.

It was very popular to build houses from Lannon stone in the 1930s and 1940s. Many neighborhoods in Milwaukee and Waukesha contain homes built of Lannon stone. Two other quarries were purchased by Halquist; on Good Hope Road in Lannon and on Town Line Road in Menomonee Falls. They are often called on to match existing stone on homes when people remodel. Many large buildings in Milwaukee were built using Halquist stone including Brookfield Square, Milwaukee's main post office, Mayfair shopping center, the Miwuakee Zoo, and the Milwaukee County Museum. This stone which has suvived millennia still carries with it the
3. Halquist Quarry
impressions of various fossils. The hardness of the stone and the bluish white to orange color differentiates it from other stone.

After John Halquist and son Al retired, sons of Al; Bud and Perry ran the operation. Now the fourth generation, sons of Perry; Tom and Bill continue the tradition.
    — Submitted June 15, 2011, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha, Wisconsin.