Muskego in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Muskego

(mus-kee-guac, Sunfish)

Inscription. Muskego was a long-time home to Potowatomie people. Luther Parker, first white settler and past-president of “Indian Stream Republic”, New Hampshire, the only independent country in U.S. borders, came in 1836. Once included New Berlin, Waukesha, and Vernon Townships. Five ethnic groups, each with a post office and center, settled within present Muskego borders (see map). Cholera nearly destroyed the Norwegians in 1851. The City of Muskego incorporated in 1964. Three lakes cover 22% of its surface.

Erected 1972 by Waukesha County Historical Society. (Marker Number 19-02.)

Close up of inset showing different communities of Muskego.