Hereford in Cochise County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lehner Mammoth Kill Site

Inscription. At this location in 1952, a large bone bed was discovered containing the remains of extinct mammoth, tapir, bison and horse. Found with the bones were the weapons and tools of the Indians who had killed and butchered these animals. The bones and weapons date back 11,000 years.

The discoverer of this bone bed was Ed Lehner, on whose ranch it was located. Ed had observed the bones eroding out of the banks of a side drainage of the San Pedro River near his home. In 1955 and 1956, archaeologists from the from the Arizona State Museum, led by Dr. Emil W. Haury, uncovered the bones and found 13 Clovis spear points and 8 cutting and scraping tools. Further excavations in 1974 and 1975 by Dr. C. Vance Haynes, Jr., also from the Arizona State Museum, uncovered butchering and cooking areas.

The Lehner Mammoth Kill site is one of the best preserved mammoth hunting sites in the New World. Because of its importance, it was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1967.

Ed and Lynne Lehner have made a gracious donation of this land to the people of the United State. With this gift, the site becomes an integral part of the San Pedro area, to be preserved and interpreted for the public by the Bureau of Land Management.

This is clearly a gift to the American people. In accepting the gift on behalf of all American,
the Bureau of Land Management pledges to follow the spirit of this transaction and manage this site in a way to bring pride to the donors and enjoyment to the public at large.

Erected 1967 by Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Lehner Mammoth Kill Site Entrance Sign and Markers

Regarding Lehner Mammoth Kill Site. An internet search will provide additional information regarding the site and other Clovis kill sites.

3. Registered Historial Landmark Plaque
Lehner Mammoth-Kill Site