Athina in Kentrikos Tomeas Athinon, Attica, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

The Acropolis of Athens

— [UNESCO World Heritage Site] —

1. The Acropolis of Athens Marker (note that the text in Greek has not been transcribed)
[Marker text printed in both Greek and English scripts:]

The Acropolis and its monuments, universal symbols of the classical spirit and culture, form the greatest architectural and artistic whole that Greek Antiquity has bequeathed to the world.

The most famous of these buildings were erected during the second half of the 5th century B.C., when Athens, with her victory over the Persians, and the establishment of the truest direct Democracy the world has ever seen, was leader of the other city states of the ancient world. With the cultural and artistic flowering that ensued, and outstanding group of artists, under the inspired direction of the sculptor Pheidias, applied the grandly conceived programme of the enlightened politician, Perikles, and transformed the rocky hill into a unique monument of the human spirit and of art. This was the time when the most important buildings were erected: the Parthenon, a work of Iktinos (447-432 B.C.), the Erechtheion (421 - 406 B.C.), the Propylaia, monumental entrance to the Acropolis and a work of Mnesikles (437-431 B.C.) and the little temple of Athena Nike (421-407 B.C.).

Erected by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization.

Man-Made Features. In addition, it is included in the UNESCO World Heritage Sites series list.

2. The Acropolis of Athens Marker: close-up of English text.

1. The Acropolis of Athens. (Submitted on June 5, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. The Acropolis Museum. (Submitted on June 5, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. The Acropolis viewed from near marker - note extensive restoration work in progress