Hiawatha in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

3 – Master Map

11 Mississippi Confluence
12 Stone Quarry
13 Lower Glen Entrance

[map]

At this point you are near the original mouth of Minnehaha Creek where it formerly emptied into the Mississippi River at a level equal to the top of the falls. Close observation will reveal many of the physical features of geological history. One can observe the hard platville limestone formations at the upper level of the glen, underlain by softer sandstone which is eroded by the waters, eventually undercutting the limestone which breaks off, falls down and causes the waterfall to slowly move upstream. You will notice many large boulders of granite and basalt throughout the glen which were carried to our area by glaciation.

Minnehaha Glen Development
Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board – 1969

Erected 1969 by the Minnehaha Glen Development, Minneapolis Park and Recreation Board. (Marker Number 3.)

More about this marker. This marker shows the locations of the other markers in the park, however, most of these markers are missing.

4. Path at Glen