Vine in Kalamazoo in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kalamazoo School Case

Inscription. Near here, in 1858, Kalamazoo's first high school was opened. Fifteen years later the right of the school board to levy taxes to support a high school was challenged. A unanimous decision of the Michigan Supreme Court, rendered by Justice Thomas M. Cooley in 1874, affirmed an opinion of Kalamazoo Circuit Judge Charles R. Brown that upheld this right. As a result the way opened for free high schools in Michigan and also in other states.

Erected 1959 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S153.)

Regarding Kalamazoo School Case. Judge Charles R. Brown was elected to the Michigan State House of Representatives in 1866 and served one term of two years. He was elected Circuit Judge of the Ninth Judicial Circuit [Counties of Allegan, Kalamazoo and Van Buren] in 1870 and served until 1874.

View to south along S. Westnedge Avenue (M-331 South)
At northwest corner of intersection of