Auburn in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Auburn Joss House

Inscription.
Auburn’s original joss house (dedicated February 1909) was located directly across Sacramento Street. After the August 25, 1921 fire that destroyed most of Chinatown, a building was erected here that later became home to the Ling Ying Association. By 1930, the altar (circa 1860) had been retrofitted. This building served as the social and religious headquarters for the Chinese community, as well as a boarding house, a Chinese school, and as the associations’ meeting place. Typical of Chinese Gold Rush era architecture, the joss house is one of the few wooden structures preserved in Old Town Auburn.
Dedicated March 12, 2005
by the
Native Sons of the Golden West
Barney Noel, Grand President
In Memory of James D. Phelan, United States Senator

Erected 2005 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

Regarding The Auburn Joss House. The Auburn Joss House is open to the public the first Saturday of the month, 10am-2pm.

3. The Auburn Joss House
4. The Auburn Joss House