Near Placerville in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Luse Ditch Flume (1920-1924)

Inscription. On this site stood the Luse Ditch Flume carrying water from Placerville to the ranching and mining operations in the eastern Gold Hill area. The ditch and flume system was managed by George and John Luse from 1920 to 1924. This structure is believed to be the tallest flume built in El Dorado County standing 153 feet high and running 750 feet in length between ridges. Timbers from the immense Doug fir found on site supported the flume.

The Foothill Ranching and Mining Economy (1860 – 1940)

George and John Luse inherited the extensive ranch first settled by Izaac and Elizabeth Ober in 1860. Survival often meant the pursuit of diverse economic interests. The Luse brothers raised beef and dairy cattle, harvested orchards and vineyards and mined a gold claim within the American River canyon immediately east to this monument. Ditch water was required to support all of these enterprises.

A Gift of Forested Land

This site and the 131 acre forest to the east was gifted by Richard and Arlene Wilkinson to the American River Conservancy on September 24, 1999 so that the land would be preserved for wildlife habitat and educational purposes. Having been ranched and mined, these forested lands have been reclaimed by nature and now support an extensive and diverse
array of flora and fauna.