İsa Bey in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

St. Jean'in (Aziz Yahya) Kimliği Ve Hayatı/The Life of St. John

[Left column: text in Turkish]
[Right column: text in English]

According to an opinion that is based on the decision of, and thus at least as old as the council of Ephesus in 431 A.D., it is generally accepted that St. John came to Ephesus together with The Virgin Mary somewhere between 37 and 48 A.D., where they spent the remaining [days] of their lives. While he was being crucified, Jesus entrusted his mother to St. John, his most loved disciple, and “After these the disciple took her into his own house.” Those who believe this, conclude that the two of them there after never parted from one another, and that when St. John came to Ephesus, the Virgin Mary came along with him.

There is no doubt that St. John was in Asia from 67 A.D. onward. St. Paul came to Ephesus between 55–58 A.D. and added new congregations to the first ones that had already been founded there by other Apostles. St. John who started to preach the gospel after 67 A.D was twice threatened with death by the Emperor Domitianus and he was able to rescue twice by miracles. John was later exiled to the Island of Patmos, where he wrote the revelation and returned to Ephesus in 95 A.D. He spent the last years of his life on Ayasuluk Hill, in Ephesus, where he wrote his gospel and letters. When he died at approximately the age of
100 he was buried there according to his last request. In the era when Christianity began to spread (third to fourth century A.D.), a martyrion (Monumental Tomb) was built over the grave. Later, a Basilica with a wooden roof was built around the martyrion.

T.C. Kültür Ve Turizm Bakanliği & Pamukkale Üniversitesi Ayasuluk Tepesi Ve St. Jean Aniti Kazisi

Erected by T.C. Kültür Ve Turizm Bakanliği & Pamukkale Üniversitesi Ayasuluk Tepesi Ve St. Jean Aniti Kazisi.

3. Rendering of John with Mary at the crucifiction of Jesus on "The Life of St. John" marker
- view to the west from the ruins of the east apse.
5. "The Life of St. John" marker, mounted at the edge of the white deck (center, right)
- view from the south apse. Note the four pillars of the tomb site (center, middle) and the medieval fort at the crest of Ayasuluk Hill in the background.
6. Inscription in Turkish and English on stone at the restored Tomb of St. John