Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Eagle & Phenix Mills

Inscription. In 1851 the Eagle Mill, one of the pioneer textile plants of Columbus, was built on this site to manufacture cotton and woolen goods. During the War the mill manufactured goods for the Confederacy and the State of Georgia. Products included grey uniform tweed, cotton duck for tents, cotton stripes for army shirts, cotton jeans, osnaburgs, sheetings, rope and India rubber cloth. Federal forces burned the mill April 17, 1865. It rose from the ashes in 1866 as Eagle & Phenix Mills, the added name to signify its rebirth. The present plant consists of a series of mills.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 106-18.)

Regarding Eagle & Phenix Mills. The Eagle & Phenix Mills, along with all the other fabric mills in the Columbus area, have closed. The buildings have been converted to condominiums.

Looking south on Front Avenue
The marker has been moved to the right side of the entrance steps to the former mill, now renovated for housing.
7. (The former) Eagle & Phenix Mills