Near Duluth in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Clifton–French River

Inscription.
Clifton, first townsite surveyed in the United States section of the North Shore, was platted west of the mouth of the French River in 1855. The river was known to early explorers as Riviere des Francais. Rumors of nearby copper deposits resulted in widespread prospecting and townsite planning in the 1850s. Like many of the projected towns, Clifton never developed. From 1864 to 1866, the French River Mining Company and the North Shore Mining Company dug several exploratory shafts, but failed to locate profitable copper deposits. Extensive lumbering operations were carried on here in the 1880s.

Erected by the St. Louis County Historical Society in cooperation with the Minnesota Highway Department 1959
[Seals of the State of Minnesota Department of Highways and The Minnesota Historical Society]

Erected 1959 by the Minnesota Department of Highways and Minnesota Historical Society. (Marker Number SL-DUT-002.)

More about this marker. The French River was originally called Angwassago zibi, an Ojibwe word meaning "Floodwood River." It was known to early French explorers as "Riviere des Francais" or French River.

The marker was erected under a cooperative program of the Minnesota Department of Highways and the Youth Conservation Commission. The labor consisted primarily of youth on parole or probation from the Red Wing Correctional Facility.

Clifton–French River Marker image. Click for more information.
Minnesota Department of Transportation: Historic Roadside Development Structures Inventory website entry
Click for more information.
Looking towards State Highway 61.