Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Port of Green Bay's Economic Impact

— Fox River Trail —

Inscription.
in Wisconsin’s transportation system is the Port of Green Bay. It serves as a multi-modal distribution center connecting waterborne vessels with an extensive network of highways and railroads. The Port of Green Bay provides Northeast Wisconsin manufacturers a cost-effective way to receive raw materials from suppliers and to ship high-valued finished goods to customers.

Each year the Port of Green Bay transports more than 2 million metric tons of coal, limestone, cement, salt, pig iron, fuel oil, forest products, liquid asphalt and many other essential commodities valued at more than $300 million. The Port of Green Bay supports more than 700 jobs resulting in $27 million in personal income, and has an annual economic impact on the Green Bay area of between $75 million and $100 million. The 13 port businesses pay more than $5 million in local and state taxes.

The Port of Green Bay plays a vital role in providing Northeast Wisconsin with a natural competitive advantage for businesses to locate and prosper while paying good wages for families to live and thrive in our communities.

Port Tonnage
Limestone 450,000 - 500,000 metric ton/year