Allouez in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Port & the Environment

— Fox River Trail —

Inscription.
is the most cost-effective mode of transportation when compared to truck or rail. Ships quietly move cargo farther (per ton mile) and more efficiently than trucks or trains. Most importantly, ships move cargo more safely than trucks and trains.

Consider that a ship destined for the Port of Green Bay carrying 18,000 tons of coal from Sandusky, Ohio, through the Great Lakes will burn more than 7,000 gallons of fuel. However, if that same amount of coal was delivered to Green Bay by rail, it would take almost 200 rail cars and burn 36,000 gallons of fuel. If by truck, an additional 700 trucks would be on our already-congested highways, using more than 110,000 gallons of fuel!

Waterborne shipping saves fuel and results in less fuel-emission pollution. Using the coal example above, moving the same amount of cargo by truck would result in 16 tons of emissions, or by rail would result in 11 tons of emissions. Transporting this cargo by ship would result in only one ton of emissions. With more than 200 ships entering the Port of Green Bay annually, it is quite easy to see that moving cargo by ship is the environmental choice.

Waterborne transportation generates the least amount of air pollution, ground pollution and water pollution. Waterborne transportation offers lower fuel consumption, fewer accidents,
less noise and reduced congestion on our highways. For these reasons, the Port of Green Bay has a bright future not only economically, but environmentally, which benefits everyone.

More about this marker. On the left is a photo of the "Port of Green Bay" and on the right is a graphic illustration
2. Marker and Porlier Pier Swing Bridge in distance.
of "Transportation Efficiencies"