Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Daniel Boone Trail Marker

1. Daniel Boone Trail Marker #26 Monument as mentioned
Inscription. Donated to the Town of Blowing Rock in loving memory of two brothers and Blowing Rock's sons, Paul and Glenn Coffey by the Coffey Family
This monument was erected two blocks north of this site on September 1, 1927. Mr. Thomas H. Coffey was chairman of the Boone Trail Association with units in Blowing Rock, Boone and Linville. In 1980, Paul Coffey owner of the site of the original marker joined with his brother Glenn Coffey to dismantle the deteriorating marker and rebuild it nearby on the grounds of the Blue Ridge Motel.

The town accepted the gift of the monument on September 13,2005 and it was moved to this site in 2006. At the time of the first relocation, the bear on this marker was replicated to replace the original one.

Mr. Joseph Hampton Rich (1874-1949) who concieved the idea of marking Daniel Boone's trail, wanted to celebrate the trail-blazer's success and pay tribute to his hero. He began marking the trail in western North Carolina and eventually several hundred markers were placed from coast to coast, Mr. Rich incorporated metal from the Battleship Maine in each tablet and dedicated each monument with patriotic fervor, establishing his work as unique, significant and memorable. Blowing Rock is fortunate to have one of the few remaining markers in the country.

2. about Daniel Boone Trail Marker #26
States. Boone is most famous for his exploration and settlement of what is now the Commonwealth of Kentucky, which was then beyond the western borders of the settled part of the Thirteen Colonies. This region legally belonged to both the Commonwealth of Virginia and to the American Indian Tribes at the time. Despite some resistance from American Indian tribes such as the Shawnee, in 1775 Boone blazed his Wilderness Road through the Cumberland Gap in the Appalachian Mountains from North Carolina and Tennessee into Kentucky. There he founded the village of Boonesborough, Kentucky, one of the first English-speaking settlements west of the Appalachians. Before the end of the 18th century, more than 200,000 European people migrated to Kentucky/Virginia by following the route marked by Boone. (Submitted on June 28, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Daniel Boone Trail Marker #26 with Bear as mentioned
Boone Trail Highway