"The Spirit of the American Doughboy "

E. M. Viquesney

Inscription. (Right panel)
World War I was largly fought in trenches six feet deep along the Western Front which extended nearly four hundred miles, from Northern France to the French-Swiss border. Enemy trenches were close by and seperated from allied positions by barbed wire and open fields.

By Armistance Day, November 11, 1918, the American forces commanded eighty-three miles of the Western Front, more than the Belgian, British, and British Commonwealth forces.
Dedicated November 11, 2002
(Sponsor names)

(Center Panel)
"Lafayette, we are here!"
The first American troops in World War I arrived in France in June, 1917. Under the command of General John J. Pershing, they were officially called the American Expeditionary Force, but they were nicknamed and known evermore as the Doughboys of The Great War.
"The American soldiers were superb. That is a fact which is acknowledged, not only by their friends and British commander, but by their enemies as well. There were no braver or more fearless men in any army..."
David Lloyd George
British Prime Minister

(Backside
panel)

“The Spirit of the American Doughboy” Original Sculpture by E. M. Viquesney Reproduced by Frank Colson

The creation of E. M. Viquesney of Spencer, Indiana (1876-1946), this sculpture is a representation of and tribute to the veterans of the American Expeditionary Force who served in World War I.
This statue was reproduced from molds of the original work and erected on November 11, 2002 on behalf of the citizens of South Carolina in memory of the 64,739 South Carolinians who served and the 2,085 who were killed in action or died of disease or other causes during the Great War.
“Soldier rest! Thy warfare o’er
Sleep the sleep that knows no breaking.
Dream of battle fields no more,
Days of danger, nights of waking.”

- Sir Walter Scott

(Left panel)
The Yanks Are Coming
Over there, over there,
Send the word, send the word over there-
That the Yanks are coming,

So prepare, say a pray'r
Send the word sent the word to beware,
We'll be over, we're coming over,
And we won't come back till it's over
Over there.

"Over There"
George M. Cohan
1917

American composer and producer George M. Cohan's song "Over There"
2. "The Spirit of the American Doughboy "
This is not the real (sheet copper) Viquesney Doughboy dedicated November 11, 1930, and still present in the Olympia section of Columbia.This is a cast bronze copy produced by sculptor Frank Colson, using molds made from the Clearwater, Florida, Doughboy and dedicated November 11, 2002.
inspired Americans at home and abroad in The Great War. For his musical contribution to the war effort, Cohan was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor.

Erected 2002 by Santee Cooper, City of Columbia, SCANA , John and Anne Rainey, NBSC, Allen Marshal,Wachovia, Julia and Charles T. Ferillo, Jr., Bank of America, BlueCross and BlueShield of SC.

the Marker, `
3. American Doughboy

Regarding "The Spirit of the American Doughboy ". On the "Yanks Are Coming" Plaque...† Congressional Medal of Honor is an error here.
Cohan is arguably one of the most honored American entertainers.On June 29, 1936, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt presented him with The Congressional Gold Medal for his contributions to World War I morale, in particular the songs "You're a Grand Old Flag" and "Over There."
Not to be confused with Medal of Honor.
A Congressional Gold Medal is an award bestowed by the United States Congress and is, along with the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the highest civilian award in the United States. The decoration is awarded to an individual who performs an outstanding deed or act of service to the security, prosperity, and national interest of the United States. American citizenship
4. "Lafayette, we are here!"
is not a requirement.

the Marker, `
6. "The Spirit of the American Doughboy " Marker back panel
7. "The Spirit of the American Doughboy " The Yanks Are Coming
the Marker, June 26, 2011
8. Over There
9. "The Spirit of the American Doughboy " and markers
A small mound has been placed in front of the Doughboy to give the appearance of coming out of a trench (going “over the top”) and the statue is encircled in large heavy metal coils representing obstacles of “no man’s land” while also discouraging attempts at vandalism (which apparently did no good; after substantial vandalism in 2006, the statue was repaired in time for Memorial Day ceremonies that year).
12. This is the real (sheet copper) Viquesney Doughboy dedicated November 11, 1930, Columbia
* Also see list of related markers for more locations