Main Post in Fort Riley in Geary County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Third Armored Field Artillery Battalion

Inscription. Dedicated to the Third Armored Field Artillery Battalion whose members fought with valor and distinction in the Rhineland, Ardennes and Central Europe campaigns of World War II receiving a Presidential Unit Citation for sustained artillery fire, repulsing an entire German Division for six days during the Battle of the Bulge. Its soldiers and officers upheld the tradition of the Third Field Artillery, organized in 1794, with a total of 37 battle honors to its credit. Inscribed by the combat veterans and wives of veterans of the Third Armored Battalion in memory of MG George Ruhlen, their commander during World War II.

September 2005

Erected 2005 by Combat Veterans and wives of veterans of the Third Armored Battalion.