Abilene in Dickinson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historic Abilene

Inscription.
At the end of the Civil War when millions of longhorns were left on the plains of Texas without a market, the Union Pacific was building west across Kansas. Joseph McCoy, an Illinois stockman, believed these cattle could be herded north for shipment by rail. He built yards at Abilene and sent agents to notify the Texas cattlemen. In 1867 the first drives were made up the Chisholm trail and during the next five years more than a million head were received. Abilene became the first of the wild cattle towns where gambling places, saloons, and dance halls competed for the cowboys' wages. Gun fights were frequent and several peace officers resigned. The first to bring order was Tom Smith. More famous was "Wild Bill" Hickok who became known as the deadliest two gun marshal on the Western frontier."

President Dwight D. Eisenhower lived in Abilene from 1891 to 1911. The Eisenhower home and museum are open to the public.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 30.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #34 Dwight D. Eisenhower, and the Kansas Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1867.

Abilene's 1887 Rock Island Railroad depot in background