Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The President’s House

Dickinson College

— Walking Tour Stop 15 —

Inscription. This colonial revival-style home began as a smaller “villa,” built in 1833 by the Hon. John Reed, who had attended Dickinson College with the class of 1806. Through classes conducted in the basement of this house, Judge Reed in 1834 gave an informal start to the Dickinson School of Law, which is separate from Dickinson College.

In 1889, Dickinson College President George Reed (no relation) purchased the property. He sold it to the college, and it has since served as home to Dickinson’s presidents. Changes to the house have included the addition of second and third floors, a new northern façade, extensive landscaping and the removal of stucco to reveal the home’s natural brick exterior.

An elegant blend of old and new, the President’s House is a center of campus activity and a source of inspiration for the education of citizen-leaders, reflecting the historic significance and bold future of Dickinson College.

Erected by Historic Carlisle, Inc.

More about this marker. Two photographs of the President’s House, courtesy of Dickinson College Archives, appear on the marker. A nineteenth photo has a caption of “In 1890 the “villa” was enlarged to include a second story.” The other photo has a caption of “By 1930, when the house was painted white, a wrap-around front porch had been added.”

2. Marker in Carlisle
The President’s House can be seen in this photo behind the marker.