Fort Bragg in Cumberland County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pope Air Force Base Air Park

Inscription. Dedicated to the men and women who flew and maintained these aircraft.

Responding to the call to arms, they embraced the difficult challenges and held high the proud heritage of the United States Air Force.

This monument stands guard at Pope's entrance in tribute to our airmen, serving as the bridge that spans our present and past.

This air park was made possible by the generous contributions of the Pope Special Activities Committee, 23d Civil Engineer Squadron, and the Fort Bragg Corps of Engineers.

Dedicated 22 April 1994

Erected 1994 by Pope Air Force Base.

2. Pope Air Force Base Air Park contributors
Located next to the main marker, this plaque lists the various organizations and individuals who contributed to the creation of the air park.