Barnegat Light in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maritime Forest Trail

Barnegat Lighthouse State Park

Inscription. Take a walk back through time when wooden schooners sailed the seas . . .

When Cornelius May christened Barnegat Inlet “Barendegat” or “Breakers Inlet” in 1614, a vast maritime forest covered the barrier islands of New Jersey. Today, only small pockets of this habitat remain as a glimpse of what these forests were like. One of the last remnants of maritime forest on Long Beach Island exists at Barnegat Lighthouse State Park.

Behind the protection of the primary dunes, American holly, black cherry, sassafras, Eastern red cedar, shadbush, and hackberry form a dense canopy that provides resting and feeding habitat for many species of birds during migration. The bright colors and melodic calls of these “tropical travelers” will delight the visitor during the spring and fall migrations.

This .2 mile loop trail contains a surprising array of barrier island plants and birds. Many of these plants are indicated on trailside exhibits. When you emerge from the forest, look for coastal birds including gulls, oystercatchers, brown pelicans, terns, and black skimmers. Watch for peregrine falcons that frequent the top of “Ol’ Barney.”

This trail contains soft sand and a moderate incline. Please stay on the trail. For you protection, footwear is required and bicycles are not
permitted. Enjoy your walk.

Erected by State of New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry and National Park System.

2. Marker in Barnegat Lighthouse State Park
Maritime Forest Trail marker is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.

More about this marker. The lower left of the marker contains a photograph showing the “View of maritime forest from the top of Barnegat Lighthouse.” Also on the marker are pictures of birds that might be seen on the Maritime Forest Trail. These include the Scarlet Tanager, Yellow Warbler, Yellow-rumped Warbler, and Rose-breasted Grosbeak.

1. New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route. National Park Service website. (Submitted on July 1, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Barnegat Lighthouse State Park. New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry website. (Submitted on July 1, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)