Tabgha in Kineret, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Church of Heptapegon

The Seven Springs

History
The Judeo-Christians of Capharnaum venerated a large rock upon which Jesus is said to have laid the bread and fish before he fed the five thousand (Mk 6:30-44)

ca. 350 AD
Used as an altar, the rock was the very center of the first church at this site, built be a Jewish nobleman from Tiberias. Oriental communities venerated him as Saint Josipos. The church was built in close alignment with the ancient Via Maris.

ca. 480 AD
A Byzantine church with an unusual transept was erected. Its mosaic floor is of great artistic value. The building and its mosaics reveal Egyptian influence. The historic rock, reduced in size, was moved and placed beneath the altar.

614 AD
During the Persian invasion the Heptapegon Church was destroyed and faded into oblivion. After the Muslim conquest (636 AD) Christian activity ceased around the lake for centuries.

1932 The ancient church ruins, hidden for 1300 years, were excavated by Father Mader and his team. The mosaics were found, surprisingly, to be, to a large extent, intact.

1980/82 The ancient Byzantine basilica was reconstructed on its original foundations by the architects Goergen and Baumann. (Koln, Deutscher Verein vom Heiligen Land)

The
missing sections of the mosaic floor were reconstructed in a way that allows the visitor to clearly distinguish between the original and renovated areas.
Fr. Bargil Pixner

Erected by Custodia Terrae Sanctae, Ordo Fratrum Minorum, Franciscan Friars.

More about this
- visible in the shade behind the middle arch
marker.
The panel contains illustrations of the floor plan of the old church, portraits of St. Josipos, and renderings of the church's famous mosaics.

1. The Church of the Multiplication of the Loaves and Fish. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 31, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Tabgha. See The Holy Land website entry (Submitted on January 31, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Via Maris. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 2, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. The Church of Heptapegon
4. Church of Heptapegon - the altar over the rock where lay the bread and fishes
before Jesus fed the Five Thousand.
5. Another of the church's shaded, exterior hallways
- note the art work on the door at left: illustrations of Feeding the 5000 and the Sermon on the Mount.
6. Church of the Beatitudes (1938)
- commemorating Jesus' "Sermon on the Mount", the modern Roman Catholic church was constructed on a hillside between Tabgha and Capharnaum overlooking the Sea of Galilee.
7. Interior marker commemorating the 1964 visit of Pope Paul VI to the Church of the Beatitudes
8. The Sea of Galilee (Lake Tiberias), viewed from Tabgha near the Church of Heptapegon
A close-up view of the church floor plan, that is displayed on the historical marker.
10. Church of Heptapegon
A more distant view of the altar over the rock where lay the bread and fishes, before Jesus fed the Five Thousand.
11. Church of Heptapegon
A panoramic view of the interior of the Church of Heptapegon.