Menominee in Menominee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Menominee Area

Inscription. This was the home of the Menominee Indians. Nicolet, the French explorer, visited them in 1634 on his futile search for Cathay. Conflict over fishing rights brought on the Sturgeon War here between the Menominee and Chippewa tribes. During the 1700's this became a center of the fur trade. Until 1910 when the forests were cut Menominee was the Upper Peninsula's main lumber port. Its timber helped rebuild Chicago after the 1871 fire.

Erected 1957 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 84.)

More about this marker. Cathay is the Anglicized version of "Catai" and an alternative name for China in English. -- from Wikipedia

1. Menominee, Michigan. Menominee gets its name from a regional Native American tribe known as the Menominee, which roughly translates into "Wild Rice". (Submitted on December 30, 2007.)

2. The Sturgeon War. An account of the Sturgeon War can be found in A History of the Northern Peninsula of Michigan and its People by Alvah L. Sawyer (pp. 63-67). (Submitted on January 27, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)