Near Lodgepole Village in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

For the Good of the Giants

[Photo caption:]
Until 1970 the gas station shown here in the 1950’s stood just to your right. I was one of the facilities removed to protect the sequoias of Giant Forest.
Inscription. Try to imagine yourself standing here in the 1950’s. You would have been surrounded by cars. Engine noise and exhaust would have overridden your impressions of the giant trees. Almost 100 cabins and motel units would have faced you from across the road.

Development in the Giant Forest began long ago. As early as the 1890’s people began building here. Campgrounds, hotels, shops, a post office, park headquarters, parking lots, a gas station, and a sewage treatment plant all stood on the roots of the sequoias.

Over time, people recognized the damage being done to the grove’s ecology and beauty. In the 1970’s the park began to move services to less sensitive areas. In 1999 the last building came down.

Today, the only facilities left here are those dedicated to one thing – helping you learn about giant sequoias.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.