Field in Columbia-Shuswap, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Baldwin #7717 Steam Locomotive

Inscription. [English]
This Baldwin 2-6-0 mogul steam engine – builders #7717 – road #6 – 36" gauge locomotive, was built for the North Western Coal & Navigation Co. in 1885. It was originally used to carry bituminous coal on a narrow gauge railway, which connected the C.P.R. mainline with the coal mines near Lethbridge. In 1893 this railway track was converted to standard gauge, causing a surplus of these narrow gauge engines. This engine was purchased in 1907 for the construction of the C.P.R. Spiral Tunnels in the Kicking Horse Valley. When construction was complete in 1908, this engine was abandoned here.

[French]
Locomotive À Vapeur Baldwin No 7717
Puissante locomotive à vapeur, la Baldwin 2-6-0 – constructeurs no 7717 – route 6 – d’un écartement de 36 po, été construite en 1885 pour la North Western Coal & Navigation Co. À l’origine, elle sevait au transport de la houille bitunimeuse sur une voie ferrée au gabarit étroit, laquelle reliait la ligne principale du C.P. aux mines de houille près de Lethbridge. En 1893, le eabarit d’écartement de cette ligne ferroiviaire a été converti, entrainant un surplus de ce type de locomotives. Celle-ci a été achetée en 1907 pour la construction des tunnels en spirale du C.P dans
la vallée de la Kicking Horse. Une fois la construction terminée, en 1908, elle a été abandonnée ici.

Erected by Banff National Park - Parc national Banff.

More about this marker. At the site of this marker there is a geocache, GCJWNV. If you are there, take some time and look for it. Watch out for bears.

2. The old Baldwin #7717 Steam Locomotive
Canadian Pacific Railway