Independence in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Liberty Bell Replica Marker

Dedicated to You, a Free Citizen in a Free Land

This reproduction of the Liberty Bell was the inspirational symbol for the United States Savings Bonds Independence Drive, conducted from May 15 to July 4, 1950.

The dimensions and tone are identical with those of the original Liberty Bell when it rang out our independence in 1776.

The people of Annecy-le-Vieux, Haute Savoie, France, gave this bell to the People of Independence, Missouri, in recognition of the historical signifance of the Liberty Bell as an emblem of freedom. Fifty-three Liberty Bell reproductions used in the Independence Drive were cast at Annecy-le-Vieux.

The City of Independence was chosen for the gift because of its name, and because of its renown as the home of President Harry S. Truman.

In standing before this symbol, you have the opportunity to dedicate yourself as did our Founding Fathers to the principles of individual freedom for which our nation stands.

Truman Library in background
3. Harry S. Truman Library & Museum