Lowertown in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lambert's Landing

Port of Saint Paul

Inscription.
Since the advent of steamboats in 1812, this landing has served as a tie-up location for countless numbers of commercial river vessels, from paddle-wheelers to tugs. From here, thousands of barges can be seen passing by each year, quietly ferrying tens-of-millions of tons of grain, lumber, rock and other commodities along St. Paul's riverfront to downstream ports of call and markets worldwide.

First named after a series of early local merchants, the site at the foot of the Jackson St. was later known simply as the "Lower Landing". In 1940, it was formally renamed for Col. George C. Lambert, champion of the river's 9-foot channel, which allows for commercial navigation. Congress approved the barge channel in 1930, fostering a vital and vibrant commercial transportation link that continues to this day.

[Port Authority logo]
Saint Paul Port Authority
Reinvesting in a Working River
1997

Erected 1997 by Saint Paul Port Authority.

"The good landing spots near the cliffs coupled with the rapids and falls further upstream made St. Paul the 'end of the line' for Mississippi River steamboat traffic. During the 1800s, St. Paul's Lower Landing was one of the busiest steamboat landings in the United States." (Submitted on July 9, 2011.)

[right foreground]
5. Lambert's Landing

[sign across from marker]
This Vessel or Facility is currently operating at
MARSEC Level 1
Security Level
Minimum appropriate protective security measures shall be maintained at all times in accordance to the Vessel or Facility Security Plan
MARSEC Level 1 corresponds to the Homeland Security Advisory System
Green, Blue, Yellow