Lincolnton in Lincoln County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The John Martin Shuford Gravesite

Inscription. Buried here is Loyalist John Martin Shuford who died June 22, 1780 of wounds received in the Battle of Ramsour's Mill. His grave was originally marked with an old headstone and footstone. In 1997 the Lincoln County Historical Association and Shuford descendants dedicated a new monument to his memory and removed the original grave marker to the Lincoln County Museum of History.

(captions)

Joseph R. Nixon took this photograph of the John Martin Shuford gravesite on August 20, 1914 as his father Alfred Nixon conducted a tour of the Ramsour's Mill battlesite for the Lincoln County Teacher's Institute.

Clyde “Baby Ray” Cornwell captured this image of the John Martin Shuford gravesite during the late 1940s or early 1950s.

Erected by Lincoln County Historical Association.