Near Paradise in Luce County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Taming the Tahquamenon River

Inscription. The Players
James McMillan (left) and John S. Newberry (right) founded the Detroit, Mackinac & Marquette Railroad (DM&M). After completing the railroad, the company sought ways to develop the properties that they owned along the route. On October 6, 1880 the DM&M created the Tahquamenon River Improvement Company.

In 1883, the Tahquamenon River Improvement Company completed the removal of 16,000 cubic yards of sandstone, including a small waterfall from the bed of the river. The $41,000 project was done to make the river suitable for navigation, ready the river for log drives, and deepen the river to drain thirty square miles of swampland owned by the company.

The Plan
Daniel Farrand Henry (below) surveyed the Tahquamenon River in 1880 for the Detroit, Mackinac, & Marquette Railroad Company. His report and map (left) detail the work necessary to "improve" the river.

The "Detail of Proposed Improvement" in the upper left corner of the map, states that "The improvement proposed is to cut away the crest of the "dam" at the upper rapids which would lower the water (table upstream from the big falls)......"

Railroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is October 2004.

More about this marker. Marker is in Tahquamenon Falls State Park near the Upper Falls.

Regarding Taming the Tahquamenon River. The park's Upper Falls is the second largest waterfall east of the Mississippi. At more than 200 feet wide and nearly 50 feet of vertical drop, the only larger falls in the eastern U.S. is Niagara.

2. Tahquamenon River and Upper Falls
3. Upper Falls