Breckenridge in Stephens County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Breckenridge

CSA

1. Camp Breckenridge CSA
The long sided pink granite pentagons are the familiar markers of history and memorials to Texas Confederates.
Inscription. Established near this site 1862. Part Confederate frontier defense line from Red River to Rio Grande. Occupied by company of Texas Frontier Regiment. Posts were day's horseback ride apart and area patrolled regularly. Duties included curbing Indian raids, rounding up draft evaders and renegades. Confederates were poorly fed, clothed and lacked horses, ammunition. They shared few of the glories of the war, but at the cost of the lives of not a few of them, these men gave a measure of protection to a vast frontier area. A memorial to Texans who served the Confederacy.

Reverse Side
Texas Civil War
Frontier Defense

1861-1865

Texas made an all out effort for the Confederacy after voting over 3 to 1 for secession. 90,000 troops, noted for mobility and heroic daring, fought on every battlefront. An important source of supply and gateway to foreign trade thru Mexico, Texas was the storehouse of the South. Camp Breckenridge and other posts on this line were backed by patrols of state rangers, organized militia and citizens posses scouting from nearby "family forts". This was part of a 2000 mile frontier and coastline successfully defended by Texans.

Erected 1963 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 653.)

in these topic lists: Patriots & PatriotismSettlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1862.

2. Camp Breckenridge Marker; Reverse side
Texas Civil War Frontier Defense
sectionhead>More about this marker. Breckenridge, Texas is one of two towns in the U.S. named after John C. Breckinridge. He was a Senator from Kentucky and Vice President in the Buchanan administration. Ran against Lincoln as Democrat then joined Confederacy as a Major General. He last served as Confederate Secretary of War until the end of the War Between the Confederate and United States. Breckenridge, Colorado is the other town named for the Kentuckian.